Why is my neck healing this way? (Photo)

several months out after face and necklift and healing seems to be getting worse. Experiencing pain and pulling with vertical bands. Have followed up with my PS but feel other opinions would be appreciated

Doctor Answers 11

"Scrunching up" after neck lift

It looks like you've had a good deal of fat removal during your procedure, which is not uncommon. This can sometimes cause the undersurface of the skin to attach to the platysma muscle in a corrugated pattern as it heals.  I've found that an injection of dilute Kenalog with some Hyaluronidase, fanned out under the skin, goes a long way to resolving this issue.  The enzyme helps the Kenalog spread along the under-skin space. Ask your surgeon.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

Healing After Neck Lift

Although it is hard to tell from a single photo, it appears you may have some scar bands forming between the skin and the underlying layer of tissue or you could have some platysmal bands.  These should be evaluated by your surgeon. In some cases, scar bands can be injected with a mild steroid followed by massage.  Platysmal bands can often be improved with botox.  

Steven M. Daines, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Pulling of neck after a lift

Thank you for your question.

By looking at the photos your posted, it appears the skin was tightened from side to side but the bands of the neck were not released.  In the front of your neck, the platysmal bands run up and down. If these bands are not released during surgery you will see what you are experiencing.  In some cases you can try to inject a little bit of Botox into that area to relax it. If that does not work, then surgery would be needed to release them. Good luck.

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Neck lift

Difficult to give you much information with such an isolated picture and without details of the surgery you had performed.  It does like you have poor quality skin.  

Vertical bands after neck lift

After elevation of skin from the underlying muscle, particularly with significant fat liposuction the skin becomes close to the muscle and the muscle bands can become more visible. Occasionally the bands are because of scar contracture. If the latter they can sometimes improve with time but it can take many months for this to happen. Instillation of steroid can be a useful adjunct to speed softening of the scar tissue. Botox can soften the appearance of the muscle bands. If still problematic then surgical revision possibly with fat grafting would be an option best discussed with your surgeon.

best wishes

Tariq Ahmad, MBBChir, FRCS(Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Neck Lift

Thank you for your question. It seems as if you are experiencing scarring on your neck bands. Your board certified facial plastic surgeon would be the best individual for advice as they are familiar with your before, and your procedure. 

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Wrinkling after neck lift

It looks like you have some scarring or banding in your neck. Its difficult to give a formal opinion without reviewing your preoperative pictures and knowing exactly what was performed. If your are not happy with your surgeons responses, then a consultation would be beneficial. Do bring your pre operative pictures as that will help your evaluating surgeon. 

Dilip D. Madnani, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Pain after neck lift surgery

Thanks for your question.  It is difficult to determine from this one photo, but it seems that you may have some bands of scar tissue that may need to be injected with a steroid or even botox.  Platysmal bands are often treated with botox. It is important that you go back to your operating surgeon and get his or her evaluation of the situation.  Best of luck to you, but be patient.

Neck wrinkles

The neck can look worst with wrinkles if a lot of fat is removed during liposuction and not enough skin is removed. Also, the older an individual the worst the situation. Once your healing is complete then you can get Thermitight to help reduce it. 


Dr J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Looks like muscle relaxation

it looks like muscle relaxation after tightening. You might need to have further tightening of the muscle closer to the midline. If you have doubts about your present surgeon revising, Zulu might want to seek different opinions.

Brian K. Machida, MD, FACS
Ontario Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
