I have very little breast tissue and I weigh 108lbs; will breast implants look good on me? (photo)

Doctor Answers 23

Thin with implants

I have done many thin women and used implants. There are techniques we can use to maximize you result. An In person consultation is important so I can see how much skin and breast tissue there is. For the best results, don't go too large. Moderation makes a good result.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast augmentation, some advices:

Thanks for the question. In my practice for cases like yours I prefer to use the Cohesive Gel - Silicone Breast Implants with textured cover ("gummy bear implants") They are quite safe and aesthetically best as they give a firmer consistency, better projection and natural appearance.
Kind regards,Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Small amount of breast tissue. will implants improve this

A large number  of my patients are women with minimal breast tissue. As long as the implants are placed under the muscle significant improvement can be made and a natural log can be achieved. It is very important when doing preoperative sizing to make sure that the implant is appropriately sized for your chest and not too large.  And excellent and network. Result is very likely for you with the appropriate implant 

Andrew Kaczynski, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

You will benefit from Breast Implant

Hi. You will benefit from a 240 - 260 implant. It should not be a problem that you are underweight. 

Breast implants with a small chest wall

Breast implants can look very flattering and definitely enhance a chest wall similar to yours. You should have no hesitation to see a board-certified plastic surgeon to determine your best options.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast implants

We routinely use extra high profile and/or higher filled gel implants in thin women for better results with less chance for rippling, etc.An exam and consultation with a plastic surgeon is recommended to discuss your options and expectations. The proper size and style would be tailored to your body for the desired results.

I have very little breast tissue and I weigh 108lbs; will breast implants look good on me? (photo)

After viewing your photos, I would recommend a high profile style implant in a sub-muscular position.   I would also recommend only using a conservatively sized implant.Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss you goals.Good luck



Choice of implants in a thin woman

It is not at all uncommon for a thin woman to have a breast augmentation. There are important considerations such as not choosing too large of an implant and choosing one that fits your frame. Visit with one or more close by board-certified plastic surgeons and allow them to evaluate you and make suggestions based on their exam and experience. One caution I would make is I would recommend avoiding at all costs an above the muscle breast augmentation unless you are looking for a very fake look with a higher risk of capsular contracture.Dr. Edwards

They will look good but may feel the implants

I offer patient that have minimal breast tissue and want to have natural look and feel the combination of fat grafting and implants at the same time. You do not have a lot fat and I do not need much for this procedure. The link below shows a patient with fat grafting and implants.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 112 reviews
