Banged nose after rhinoplasty; do you think I did permanent damage?

I was washing my face on bough my cheeks using circular motions and at the same time on both sides my hands banged into the side of my nose. It initially hurt a lot but stopped hurting right after and isn't sore or anything. Do you think I did permanent damage? I am 4 weeks post op.

Doctor Answers 7

4 weeks postop rhinoplasty trauma

As long as the nose has not moved and still looks straight then no permanent injury has happened. Use a lot of ice for 48hours to minimize any swelling. RegardsDr. J


Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Rhinoplasty and light trauma

Unless you struck your  nose pretty hard, it is unlikely that you caused a problem.  If concerned, then you should see your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Nasal stability

Thanks for posting your concern. After rhinoplasty, the nose is sensitive. The events you described should not cause change 4 weeks out from surgery. If you do not see any bruising, no change in your nose externally, and no change in your breathing - it is unlikely you did any permanent damage or caused a change. If you do see a change or are unsure with the way you are healing, you should speak with your surgeon.

Benjamin C. Paul, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Pain with washing face after rhinoplasty

It is unlikely that you caused any permanent change to your nose if there was not additional swelling however, it is best to address this with your surgeon.  

Rhinoplasty Recovery

Contact your surgeon for an in person exam.  It is impossible to determine if you have damaged your nose without seeing it. 

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Rhinoplasty recovery

It's hard to answer your question without an exam.  You would likely do well to check in with your surgeon for an evaluation and exam.  Good luck in your recovery!

Inessa Fishman, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

1 month post op, some advices:

Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews
