What is the recovery time for a Tummy tuck and BBL?

My job consists of sitting most of the day, that being said I was wondering if recovery goes as planned with no complications is it safe to say 3-4 weeks would be good enough?

Doctor Answers 9

What is the recovery time for a Tummy tuck and BBL?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Typically full recovery is at around 6 weeks.  Most of our patients start going back to work around 3 weeks.  Going back half days is usually better as you really get tired towards the end of the day.  We also start letting our patients work our around 6-8 weeks.  Depending on you work and assuming your do not have a strenuous job,  your time frame to return to work should be just fine.

Tummy Tuck Recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Typically a full recovery for a tummy tuck is 6 weeks long. On average, I advise my patients that should be able to return to work after 2-3 post-op. It is important to avoid any strenuous impact to the core. As you described that your consists of sitting most of the day, I believe your plan to allow 3-4 weeks for recovery before returning to work is adequate.

With any procedure, there is simply always going to be patient variation for recovery time as procedures can differ slightly between patients. Please discuss a post-op plan with your board-certified plastic surgeon.

Jay Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Recovery time after tummy tuck and breast lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
For most patients, the recovery time after tummy tuck and breast lift is about 2 weeks.  3-4 weeks is generally enough before returning to work.  Your plastic surgeon can best advise you.

Arnold S. Breitbart, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 160 reviews

BBL and Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question. It can take anywhere from 2-4 weeks to recover from a tummy tuck and a BBL. Every patient has a different recovery. Be sure to follow your surgeon's post-op instructions.

Henry Mentz, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

What is the recovery time for a Tummy tuck and BBL?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. Most patients are able to return to work a couple weeks after a TT even though the full recovery takes 6 weeks. We normally recommend patients to avoid sitting after a BBL for 2 weeks. Speak with your chosen board certified plastic surgeon as every surgeon has their own protocols. 

Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 517 reviews

Return to work following a tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A desk job would not typically require the same recovery time as would a more physically demanding job. That being said, most people would be able to return to a desk job in a week or so. 3-4 weeks is a very safe estimate.
Best of luck!

What is the recovery time for a Tummy tuck and BBL?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your plan to take off 3-4 weeks for tt and BBL surgery seems more than adequate for a job that is described as desk work and does not require any heavy lifting. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

What is the recovery time for a Tummy tuck and BBL?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A tummy tuck takes a few weeks to recover but most patients who do desk work can return to work in about 1 week.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Recovery time after a TT and BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello Yanet,

With a desk job many women are able to return to work within 2-3 weeks after a TT and BBL.  So, if you are planning 3-4 weeks you should have plenty of time to return to work comfortably as long as no complications are encountered.  Every plastic surgeon has his/her own recommendations for how long after a BBL a patient should not apply direct pressure (e.g. sitting).  I would talk with your plastic surgeon about his/her recommendations as that could affect your getting back to regular work as well.

Best of Luck!

Dr. Rednam

Rukmini V. Rednam, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
