Relapsed overcrowding, would I be a good candidate for veneers? (photos)

I had braces with an expander when I was younger and fortunately I had some relapse. I do not like the shape nor the color of my teeth. Would I be a candidate for veneers or would I have to go through orthodontic treatment again?

Doctor Answers 4

Veneers for crowded teeth.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your teeth are quite crowded. The teeth themselves seem very attractive. You could definitely have the illusion of straight teeth if the smile makeover is done by a very experienced dentist. Ask to see actual smile makeovers that the dentist has done himself/herself. Also, remember that the tooth preparation would be very invasive. This is a big decision. Talk with a dentist experienced in both veneers and Invisalign. 


Portland Dentist

Relapsed teeth

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi, thanks for sending your question; its one that I get asked very often. Although veneers can get a very quick improvement in your smile, orthodontics can take generally longer. Even though todays orthodontic treatments can be expedited vs conventional older methods.  Your situation deserves a proper consultation and evaluation and discussion about your wants and needs. Once done a proper treatment plan tailored to your specific desires can be made and you can get the smile that you want! I am confident your final outcome will look excellent. All  the best,

Candidate for porcelain veneers #DrSoftTouch

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

While orthodontic treatment is an option, this option would require you to wear a retainer to prevent your teeth from relapsing again. Porcelain veneers, on the other hand, would instantly improve your smile would only take 1-2 appointments to complete. I would recommend 10 veneers across the top. This would allow you to change the shade, size and shape of your teeth and give you a broader, more symmetrical smile. See an experienced cosmetic dentist for a veneer consult to determine your options. I'll link a photo of a patient of mine who opted for veneers to straighten his teeth rather than orthodontics. I hope this helps. Click save on the save button below my name, so that you may ask me more questions in the future.

Porcelain veneers can make a tremendous difference

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

While braces (or ANY orthodontic treatment) is a great option, porcelain veneers can give you control of the size, shape, and color of your teeth in as few as 2 weeks.
