How Long After Rhinoplasty Can I Take Accutane?

I had a rhinoplasty and my dermatologist recommended I take accutane for acne. I was just wondering if I should wait a while because I remember my plastic surgeon saying it will take about a year for my nose swelling to go down. It has been about 6 months.

Doctor Answers 1

Acutane after rhinoplasty

Acutane will impact wound healing and must be stopped at least six months prior to rhinoplasty.  Following rhinoplasty, I would recommend waiting at least two months before starting or restarting acutane.  Discuss with your surgeon.


Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Acutane after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Acutane will impact wound healing and must be stopped at least six months prior to rhinoplasty.  Following rhinoplasty, I would recommend waiting at least two months before starting or restarting acutane.  Discuss with your surgeon.


Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
