How Long After Liposculpture Can You Get Breast Augmentation?

If I get liposculpture now how long would I have to wait to get breast Implants?

Doctor Answers 17

Breast Augmentation and Liposuction

Breast augmentation and liposculpture (liposuction) can be safely performed simultaneously. From El Paso.

Breast Augmentation and Liposculpture are usually done at the same time

Usually we do these two procedures together. However, if you're doing them separately leave about three weeks between the two. But you're probably a lot better off doing them together.

Mark Broudo, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

How Long After Liposculpture Can You Get Breast Augmentation?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 310 reviews

Simultaneous breast augmentation and liposculpture

In many cases, we perform these procedures together.  However, should you choose to do one at a time, allow enough time for bruising and swelling to subside from the first procedure. That could mean waiting one month. However, meeting in person with a board-certified plastic surgeon will give you the best information. Best of luck.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Liposculpture/Liposuction and Breast Augmentation Safely At Same Surgery

As healing occurs simultaneously and not sequentially most patients have both Breast Augmentation and Liposculpture or Liposuction at during the same surgery. If you wanted for some reason to separate the surgeries I would wait 6 weeks or more between them.

Liposuction and Breast Augmentation?

Thank you for the question.

Generally these two procedures are done together.  If for some reason you need to space them out you should wait at least one month in between operations.

Best wishes.

Liposuction liposculpture breast augmentation cost

Liposuction and breast augmentation can be performed at the same time.  The cost for breast augmentation averages around $3800 for saline and slightly more for silicone and Liposuction about $2500. 

Afshin Farzadmehr, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

How Long After Liposculpture Can You Get Breast Augmentation?

Most patients get both at the same time. It adds 30 minutes to surgery time. If you wish to have them separately, then a few weeks is a reasonable wait between the procedures.

Mohsen Tavoussi, MD, DO
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

One can get a breast augmentation immediately after liposculpture.

These two operations are often done concurrently.  If they are chosen to be done in a staggered fashion, there is no waiting period between the procedures.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposcultpture and breast implant augmentation surgery

These procedures are commonly performed simultaneously, However, if you are having these performed separately, I would advise waiting about 3 months. It is common to see the belly swell after breast implants so do not be surprised by this.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
