Does liposuction help you lose weight and will the fat removed come back?

Doctor Answers 14

Does the fat come back after liposuction?

Although you may weigh less after surgery, liposuction is performed to improve contour and NOT for weight loss. Once the fat is removed, it is removed permanently and does not go elsewhere. However, if you gain weight after surgery, fat may accumulate preferentially in other areas that were not treated with liposuction. It is best see a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in liposuction. 


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Liposuction

Liposuction will reduce your weight a bit once the swelling subsides, but it is not a good method to use to try to lose weight.  The fat removed will not grow back.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Not for weight loss

Liposuction is not a method of weight loss; it is a procedure for body contouring only. Your new figure may prompt you to exercise more and thus promote weight loss. Fat that is removed does not return to the same degree.  The fat deposits end up in the areas of "least resistance." 

Good luck

DrBurnett#realself100

Liposuction

Liposuction is not a weight loss procedure and generally will not result in measurable changes in your weight.  However, it is a very powerful body contouring modality.

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Does liposuction help you lose weight and will the fat removed come back?

Hi-

 Liposuction is not a weight loss operation. The weight will be gained in different locations after liposuction if you gain weight post procedure. I recommend patients try and be at their realistic ideal body weight prior to the procedure to be able to maximize their result. Good Luck!

Jordan P. Farkas, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lipo and weight loss

Thank you for your question. Liposuction is not a weight loss operation. It is good for certain localized adiposity . Please consult with a board certified PS for evaluation.

Getting the right combination--VASER HI DEF, ThermiRF, ultrasound

No, liposuction is not a weight loss tool. For best results, it's recommended to be close to your ideal weight. There are weight loss surgeries that could help you lose weight. After liposuction, if a person gains a lot of weight, it can come back to the treated areas.

I use VASER HI DEF liposuciton in combination with ThermiRF, ultrasound and fat grafting to get the most fat removal, skin tightening, and contouring. I recommend getting a formal consultation with a body contouring expert to see if you're a candidate. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction

Hi and thanks for your question. Liposuction is not a procedure to lose weight but to improve specific areas shape. It is impossible to remove all the fat cells so if the patient gains a good amount of weight those treated areas are going to grow but obviously the not treated ones will grow much more.

Hector Milla, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Does liposuction help you lose weight and will the fat removed come back?

Thank you for your important question.  Liposuction removes fat cells from an area but if your metabolism produces a need for fat storage your body will enlarge other fat cells in different regions to store the fat and regain the weight.  Many patients benefit from liposuction as a result of recontouring and reshaping but also learn to improve their diet and exercise regimen to keep the weight off and maintain the results of their surgery.  Keep in mind that liposuction is never to be used to lose weight.  It is for recontouring and enhancing shaping once a maintainable and healthy weight has been achieved.  There is more information in the video link above.  Good luck and best wishes,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction and weight loss

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • We all wish liposuction will help us lose weight but it does not.
  • Liposuction removes fat in specific areas but does not change your eating and exercise patterns.
  • If you continue to eat and exercise the same as before, the fat will return to your body.
  • If you do not gain weight, fat returns to new areas.
  • If you gain weight, it returns to the area of liposuction also.
  • If you lose 10 pounds, it does not return - but you need to do this, liposuction can only help by motivating you.

