Do I need to stop using Retin A Tretinoin before Rhinoplasty?

I am using Retin A Tretinoin 0.025 cream on my chin and forehead atm. My skin isn't really bad but I had a few spots hence why I'm using it. Do I have to spot using this before my surgery?

Doctor Answers 1

Retin-A before other treatments

It would be best to consult your rhinoplasty surgeon about this. He or she should give you a pre-op list of things to stop or start, and topicals should be included on that. I would say there would be no need to stop, but every physician will have his or her own thoughts. I would tell you perhaps not to use it after, or at least avoid the treated area. "This answer has been solicited without seeing this patient and cannot be held as true medical advice, but only opinion. Seek in-person treatment with a trained medical professional for appropriate care."
