What is wrong with my boobs? Are they tubular? (Photo)

I am very insecure about my breasts naked . I feel as if they are not round and 1 is bigger than the other. They are pointy and I don't know why. Can surgery help? What type of surgery ? Thanks

Doctor Answers 16

Breast Augmentation and a Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You do have moderate asymmetry of the breast, with different areola size and position.  A breast augmentation alone can help with the size difference, but may not completely correct the issues.  You have some constriction of the breast which causes them to have a different base and nipple position.  A concentric lift, or incision around the areola will correct the position, shape and size to match both breasts.  You should have a complete discussion with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to help you decide what is best to correct your concerns.

What is wrong with my boobs? Are they tubular?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.

You do have some asymmetry and mild constriction of the breasts. These can easily be treated if you are very conscious of their looks. You should have a detailed discussion with an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area.



All The Best !

Tuberous breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your questions and photos.  It appears that have asymmetric breasts, one of which seems to be constricted.  My recommendation for you would be to be seen in person by a board certified plastic surgeon who will perform a physical evaluation of your anatomy and give you realistic expectations from your surgery.  Many women have undergone a breast augmentation procedure having anatomies similar to yours with excellent results.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Management of a constricted breast by breast augmentation.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The breast demonstrate a mild amount of constriction or tubularity. If you are interested in a breast augmentation sub glandular placement of a silicone gel implant after a mastotomy to release of the base the breast should yield an excellent result.

Often young women who have not had children, but who have sagging actually may have a constricted or a tuberous breast.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Try not to feel too insecure about your body this is way more common then you think. To treat the constricted breast, the implant is usually placed through an incision around the areola (the darker skin around the nipple). This is usually inconspicuous. The high and narrow fold below the breast will be reshaped to make room for the breast implant. The tight, poorly developed breast below the nipple will be released internally to round out the lower breast. This causes the breast tissue to spread out over the breast implant. Since the breast tissue is thinner, a silicone implant gives the best result and will look more natural. Choose a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to examine you and give surgical recommendation. I hope you found this information helpful.

Breast asymmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Sorry to hear your concerns about your body. Your case however is much more common than you might believe and surgery can definitely help improve your breast shape and appearance. Your photos make it difficult to tell for sure the appropriate surgery I would recommend. See a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery for an exam and personal recommendations. A breast augmentation with different size implants as well as a possible lift will likely be needed. Best of luck

Josh Olson MD

Breasts Asymmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi, thanks for sharing your pictures, don't worry your case is more common than you think. Different sized implants augmentation could help you achieve the look that you are aiming for.

Respectfully,
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon

Breast asymmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It appears you have underdeveloped breasts which are asymmetric.  Breast augmentation would help address these issues.

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Asymmetry can be fixed to a certain extent with a breast augmentation. It is never possible to achieve perfection. In the early stages of healing, before 6 months, the smaller side with the larger implant often still looks small because the skin and muscle have not stretched out to accommodate the implant yet. This will take time.

Breast augmentation candidate, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.

After having analyzed all the info. and photos provided to us, i can realize that you have underdeveloped breasts with a moderate breast asymmetry.
In my practice in cases like yours where the breasts constitution is very soft, i perform a "Breast Augmentation - Symmetrization Surgery" with Areolar Reduction, using implants of different volumes: In the left side we will use a bigger implant than the right, to achieve equal breasts.
I prefer use the Cohesive Gel - Silicón Breast Implants with textured cover ("gummy bear implants") They are quite safe and aesthetically best as they give a firmer consistency, better projection and natural appearance.

Respectfully, 
Dr. Emmanueel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 307 reviews
