How will my wound heal? It's separating more every day. Will I be badly scarred and will I need implants removing? (Photos)

8 weeks post op. Left nipple healed lovely but the Right one has been problematic for 6 weeks. Spat out lots of dissolvable stitches, then the clear purse string stitch surfaced and is poking out in 3 areas around the separated wound. I've had 5 courses of anti biotics. I need to know what the surgeon will do to correct this please? I'm losing patience as I'm not getting any answers from the hospital.

Doctor Answers 3

Delayed wound healing

Unfortunately this sort of thing occasionally happens when we tighten skin on the outside at the same time we are stretching it from the inside.  As long as there is no evidence of infection, it is unlikely that the implant will need to be removed.  Keep the incisions clean and covered with ointment and a light dressing and they should heal.  Keep in close contact with your surgeon.  Once healing is complete, you can discuss scar revision.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

How will my wound heal? It's separating more every day. Will I be badly scarred and will I need implants removing?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Spitting sutures

Thank you for your question and pics.  I am sorry you are having problems healing the one side. We all have these issues now and then.  We have to wait until everything heals and scar softens over time and then it can be redone in 6 months.  The toughest part is being patient as you go through this.  Stay in touch with your plastic surgeon.  Best of luck. 
