Underwire bra for an event? 3 weeks post op, HP 325cc, incision under.

Hi everyone! First of all thank you for always helping with advise! I am over 3 weeks post op however don't quite feel ok without support bra. I have an event on Saturday which will almost be 4 weeks post op. Do you recommend going with and underwire bra or removing the wire or completely going without a bra? Ta!

Doctor Answers 4

Breast implants: Underwire bra at 3 weeks post-op

It's always best to check with your surgeon about his or her protocol.  I advise my patients that  after 3 weeks they can wear whatever they wish for special occasions. Hope this helps. Have fun! For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews



Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Bras with underwire

Thanks for your inquiry.  It is a little early for to categorically approve an underwire bra at 3 weeks post-op with an inframammary incision.  I suggest you discuss with your surgeon if your healing has progressed well enough to wear one, good luck.  

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 197 reviews

Underwire bra for an event? 3 weeks post op, HP 325cc, incision under.

Hard to answer this without knowing your operating surgeon's postop protocol. Remember that every surgeon has a slightly different protocol based upon how they performed your surgery. Best to contact your surgeon's office. Good luck!

Farah Naz Khan, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 99 reviews
