Will an ultrasound give me a definite answer if I have breast tissue growth, scar tissue or swelling? (Photo)

I had a gynecomastia operation in September just gland tissue removal , initial results were great but then I had a hematoma and then a seroma. Underneath this I grew more breast tissue So three months later my surgeon removed that aswell.Now 1 month on and I have nipple hypersensitivity hardness and puffiness, it feels like it's coming back. No hormone problems. Will an ultrasound tell me if it's scar or breast tissue? Will I have to have my nipple removed? Surgeon is in Aus and I am back in uk

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Will an ultrasound give me a definite answer if I have breast tissue growth, scar tissue or swelling?

Thank you for your question.

An Ultrasound can tell you if you have fluid (Blood or Seroma) or if you have solid tissue (Residual Tissue or Scarring) It is difficult to definitely say if it is scarring or residual tissue especially after surgical changes. Please see a Plastic Surgeon in your area who can help you with your problem.

All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Ultrasound can help

An ultrasound is a good idea to determine if there is residual tissue or blood inside your chest.
best wishes.

You might also like...
