Can I do a tummy tuck and prolapse operation at the same time?

Doctor Answers 3

Combined procedures

Thank you for your question. It is not uncommon to combine procedures provided no medical contraindications. Please talk to your PS and OBGYN and they will coordinate the surgery for you. Good luck

Combined procedure

Thank you for your question. Yes it is possible and studies have shown that it is safe to combine gynecologic procedures such as yours and abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). Coordination of the plastic surgeon and the gynecologist is necessary. The recovery time would not be significantly longer by doing the procedures together under a single anesthesia.
Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area.Best Wishes,
Dr. Morrissey


There are definitely surgeons that will do these operations together coordinated with the gynecologist.  You need to find one that works with them.
