Are teeth pushed back into an unnatural position with Invisilign?

At the age of 50 one of my front teeth began to stick out slightly and I feared it may overlap in the future. I have finished treatment with invisalign but feel the results look too perfect/unnatural and that I have lost my smile andI wish I had left it how it was. I would like to know if Invisalign pushes the teeth back into the position they were originally before teeth moved.

Doctor Answers 1


I'm sorry to hear that you are not happy with your new smile. Since you invested a good amount of time and money into correcting your smile, you should discuss your concerns with your orthodontist. Simply letting your treatment relapse (by not wearing a retainer) or moving back to the original Invisalign aligner is probably not the best course of action. Good luck!

Chi Bui, DMD, MS

Fountain Valley Orthodontist
