Is it OK to try other tear trough treatment while still having hyaluronic acid?

I had a bad experience, and the doctor discouraged me from getting hyaluronidase as it may break down and damage my own natural hyaluronic acid/collagen production or something. So I am patiently waiting. She injected Teosyal redensity 2 in October, so it's been 7 months. Can I still have other treatments such as carboxytherapy or others while I still have hyaluronic acid in the area ? Thank you for your expertise

Doctor Answers 1

Is it OK to try other tear trough treatment while still having hyaluronic acid?

Thanks for your query. carboxytherapy therapy doesn’t work much on tear troughs . It does significantly improve the skin texture and lightens the pigmentation caused by decreased blood flow. Wait for 2-3 more months for the hyaluronic acid to completely dissolve and then you can try some other options like fat grafting. Hope it helps.


All The Best


India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 137 reviews
