Swollen legs post BBL; should I be worried? (Photos)

I had my bbl done 2 weeks ago but my legs are still very swallen. Should I be worried and very bruised. I was told to buy arnica cream and tablets. Which I'm currently using.

Doctor Answers 5

Leg swelling after a BBL

Some leg swelling is not unusual with in the first few weeks after liposuction.

If you had liposuction of your legs or thighs then expect a substantial amount of swelling that can go on for many weeks.

If you're concerned you should probably check in with your plastic surgeon.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.



San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Swollen legs post BBL; should I be worried?

Swelling and bruising is not abnormal after surgery.  Blood clots should always be ruled out.  I would try to email or call the surgeon.  Surgeons want to know about potential problems.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Swollen legs post BBL; should I be worried? (Photos)

Swelling is common after BBL even on the legs but I recommend contacting your surgeon for post op instructions and further follow up. Good luck.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Swollen legs post BBL; should I be worried?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... Swelling after bbl and liposuction is completely normal, keep your legs and lower area elevated and you will be alright.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews
