Safe liposuction - would BodyTite be possible with a cosmetic surgeon?

i am 64 male not overweight but have belly fat i would like removed , i did have a triple heart by pass 16 years ago , i did see a plastic surgeon who decided against giving me power assisted lipo that was only method he used , so im no further on would bodytite be possible with a cosmetic surgeon and would it be safe as i believe i would have to stop aspirin many thanks.

Doctor Answers 4

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

I find that VASER is best for skin tightening and fat reduction. I suggest seeing an expert for treatment options.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction - will it be safe?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • If you have major medical issues, you should not put yourself in the hands of a cosmetic surgeon.
  • Many have no surgical training and do not understand serious surgical issues.
  • Please ask your heart surgeon to examine you and clear you for surgery.
  • If you are cleared, then  consult another platic surgeon about the wisdom of liposuction.
  • If two plastic surgeons turn you down - chances are you should not have it done.

Safe liposuction - would BodyTite be possible with a cosmetic surgeon?

Your ability to undergo a liposuction procedure depends on your overall health. You will almost certainly need preoperative evaluation and clearance from her cardiologist.Whether you'd benefit from a liposuction procedure depends on the quality of your skin. If your skin is thick, with good elasticity and no excess, any type of liposuction should work well.Make sure that your "cosmetic surgeon" is actually a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Bodytite

I'm not familiar with that procedure and would suggest re submitting your question with good pictures. Good luck.

Robert V. Mandraccia, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
