Is the ridge on the left breast I can feel normal after 16 days? (photos)

16 days post op, Brests hard still and painful, improving slowly , left is more swollen and has a ridge, is this the implant or my tissue. Cannot get my arms above my head or anything yet still. Just want to know this is all normal. Thanks

Doctor Answers 4

Is the ridge on the left breast I can feel normal after 16 days?

Greetings



Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Normal?

Thank you for your question.  Without photos, it is very difficult to say what you are experiencing and whether or not it is the implant that you are feeling.  Please be seen in person by your operating surgeon to ensure that everything is going well in the healing process.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Ridge on the left breast

Hard to say without an exam but not too unusual at this stage. One side is always more swollen, more painful, etc. Best thing to do is have your surgeon take a look and give you their opinion.

Ridge on the left breast

Hi, there.  Without direct examination or photo, I don't understand the "ridge" on your breast.  Although most patients start to feel better after 5 days, everyone's pain threshold and body are different.  Please consult your plastic surgeon to make sure that your swelling and pain are normal part of healing.  Good luck.
