Would I be able to get rid of the bump on my nose with non surgical rhinoplasty? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 6

Non Surgical Rhinoplasty

Correctly placed fillers in the upper third of your nose could definitely help in reducing the appearance of your hump.  It will not take the hump away, but by making the nose straighter on profile view, it makes the nose look smaller and more feminine. 


Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Nonsurgical Rhinoplasty

There is no nonsurgical way to lower the dorsal hump, but sometimes making the radix (area of the bridge above the bump) taller, or augmenting the radix, will result in a straight profile and the illusion of hump removal.

Seeking a rhinoplasty specialist experienced in nonsurgical rhinoplasty will ensure you achieve the best results in the safest manner.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Surgical rhinoplasty for dorsal hump removal

 The dorsal hump is composed of both cartilage and bone which requires surgical rhinoplasty  in order to remove it successfully. Placement of temporary fillers only makes the nose bigger, not smaller, and is not FDA approved for that application.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

You might also like...

Non Surgical Rhinoplasty Candidate

This type of bump requires surgery for improvemen. Fillers can be used by may make the nose look bigger I tend to use a lot of voluma for this type of procedure. Seek an expert for treatment. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Non surgical rhinoplasty

Thank you for the question and photo.  Since non surgical rhinoplasty uses dermal fillers to add volume to the nose, it cannot "remove" actual tissue.  When properly placed for the right individuals, non surgical rhinoplasty can help camoflouge a dorsal bump/hump.  In your particular case adding a little filler to the root of the nose between your eyebrows will help "reduce" the appearance of the bump.  The entire bump cannot be masked because your nose at that point will look too big.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Nonsurgical Rhinoplasty

Thank you for sharing your photo.  You are an ideal candidate for a non-surgical rhinoplasty utilizing the appropriate filler.  Please visit an expert injector who is familiar with the highly intricate anatomy of this area.  When calling a physician's office, ask how many patients per month the doctor treats in this area.

Best of luck,
Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.
Houston, Texas

#nosejob, #rhinoplasty, #nonsurgicalrhinoplasty, #filler, #Voluma, #Volift, #Juvederm, #Restylane, #neuromodulator, #Botox, #Dysport, #Xeomin, #Allergan, #Galderma, #Merz, #aesthetics, #cosmetics, #dermatology, #plasticsurgery, #Houston, #Texas, #RefreshDermatology, #Chilukuri

Suneel Chilukuri, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
