Can I have revision rhinoplasty sooner than 6 months if the problems are apparent? Facial appearance changed completely

2 weeks ago i had Rhinoplasty abroad (I'm from the UK and was trying to save money) however i have learnt from my mistake. Now i am very depressed and unhappy, I've also taken a gap year from University. I've found a surgeon in London which charges more than usual surgeons but I'm not fussed. My nose now resembles a large too long, ski slop, upturned nose. the tip has been projected to much. i was hoping that i can resolve the issue in 6 months at least or maybe sooner.

Doctor Answers 3

Revision Rhinoplasty

Dear awais212, With the current issues that I see in your post operative photographs I would strongly recommend that you wait an entire year before moving ahead with your revision surgery. If you had an incomplete osteotomy or other minor issues then this could be addressed at six months but your concerns will need addressing after the entire healing process has taken place and all of the swelling has dissipated. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.


Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 199 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

Waiting is always your best choice.  There are some things that can be done before the usual waiting time, but this is decided on an in-office exam.  Best wishes.

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty at 6 Months

I'm sorry you have multiple problems after your primary rhinoplasty but that is a good reason to delay your revision until healing is complete. Your nose will probably change as healing progresses; rhinoplasty surgery is very challenging and revisions are even more difficult. Sometimes minor changes can be made before the one year delay we usually recommend but your situation seems a lot more difficult. Having said that, you can consult with a revision specialist.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...
