Reduction genioplasty and chin/neck liposuction. Can these be done at the same time or is it not a good idea?

Can these be done at the same time or is it not a good idea?

Doctor Answers 2

Neck liposuction

These can be done during the same procedure because the chin and submental fat pad are separate.  


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Combined procedures

The simple answer to your question is yes they can be done at the same time and most likely it would be a good idea to do them together.

Reduction genioplasty it's a procedure that is not done all that frequently.

Liposuction on the other hand it's a pretty common procedure that just about every plastic surgeon past at least basic competency in.

Ideally we should have one doctor perform both procedures.

There are arguments why procedures are better done as two separate procedure or is combined but in your case I think doing them together makes a lot of sense.

Chin and neck liposuction it can easily be done in an office using local anesthesia so doing this procedure after you've healed up for the reduction genioplasty could potentially save you a little money on operating room and Anastasia costs.

Liposuction of the chin and neck usually doesn't take all that long so it's really what your doctor is going to recommend.

If you have not done so consult with one or more board-certified plastic surgeon is.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.


Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
