Could there be a problem with the implant?

I had breast augmentation about 7 years ago and for the past year or so I've been getting pain on/off in my left breast. It feels fine to touch, no lumps etc and the breast hasn't hardened at all. How would I know if something was wrong with the implant? Could the pain be hormonal?

Doctor Answers 4

Could there be a problem with the implant?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Breast pain

The pain in your breast may or may not be related to breast implants. I would recommend you see your OBGYN (or whomever sees you for annual breast exams) and your plastic surgeon for evaluation.

M. Bradley Calobrace, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast pain after augmentation

Thanks for your inquiry.  Your pain could be many things including things which are not related to the implants.  I suggest you first see your primary care doctor to be examined.  He/she probably will have you see your plastic surgeon as well. Good Luck.  

You might also like...


Pain in your breasts could be other things not related to your implants. I would suggest letting your plastic surgeon examine you, and then go to your medical doctor. A mammagram and/or ultrasound might be helpful. Also, I would suggest stopping all caffeine.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
