Menstruation cycle and tummy tuck.

I will be having my tummy tuck in December. I am very precise on my periods they come exactly on the date. this time I have them early , I maintained my dates and booked my surgery, hotel&flight. Now this early period is giving me headache because my surgeon told me that I shld not be having my periods on the date of surgery.

Doctor Answers 5



Having your menstrual cycle at the time of surgery should not be a problem at all.

All the best

Cycle and tummy tuck

Unless there is a history of heavy menstrual cycles with symptomatic anemia, then I don't restrict a standard tummy tuck.  Most tummy tucks should have less than 50cc of blood loss.  This is a very small amount.  

I would consider rediscussing with your surgeon, and ask the anticipated blood loss for your procedure.  

hope that helps and best wishes!

Dr Morales

ABPS Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Houston, Tx

Rolando Morales Jr, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Menstral Period at time of TT

Hi pri

Be very careful with surgical tourism, there are many horror stories out there, including some on this site.

I would recommend discussing this topic with your surgeon, as he will have his reasons.

I am not concerned about menstruation at time of surgery per se.  However I instruct my patients against using Tampons, or anything internal because if left in longer than about 8 hours without changing may result in Toxic Shock Syndrome (TSS).

I will be interested to read about what the other doctors say on this topic.

Best of luck, and I recommend that you stay local.


You might also like...

Menstruation cycle and tummy tuck.

Thank you for the question.  Menstruation at the time of surgery should not pose any issues for your surgeon or the quality of your results.
Best wishes.

Menstruation cycle and tummy tuck.

Hello dear, thanks for your post. There is no medical reason to postpone surgery because it coincides with your menstrual cycle.Just go through with it–should not pose any issues.

Cosmetic surgeries we perform do not involve the uterus so delaying treatment for this reason is unnecessary.

As always I recoomend that all questions regarding medical issues and surgery should be discussed with your Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon prior to surgery, because each surgeon has their own politics.

Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews
