How long after having excess abdominal skin removed can you exercise your abs and lift weights?

I am considering a mini tunmy tuck only to get rid of my execess skin on the abdomen left by 2 pregnancies (no liposuction and no diastasis recti repair needed). In this case, how long after the surgery would I be able to exercise and work out my abs in particular? I also have a 3 year old toddler whom I need to carry often, so my real concern is the time to wait before going back to "normal life". I understand that a "full" mini tummy tuck (which repais the muscles in particular) would take a few weeks

Doctor Answers 4

How much?

Thank you for your question.

It is very hard to tell you what will be the best for you without any photos. i suggest you to visit a board certificated PS of your preference as every PS has their own perspective for each patient.   

Best of luck. 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews



Three Weeks

Dear Aligned Mama, From the procedure that you have indicated you are going to undertake, I think three weeks would be appropriate amount of time so that you do not develop a fluid collection underneath the skin. I hope this has been helpful. Robert D. Wilcox, MD

Robert D. Wilcox, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Exercise resumption after mini tummy tuck.

Thanks for your question.  Assuming your muscles are not tightened and only a strip of skin is being removed from your lower stomach I would advise you to avoid lower body exercise for a period of approximately 2 to 3 weeks assuming your healing proceeds without complication.  Make sure however that your treating doctor agrees since he/she will determine the amount of swelling and eliminate the possibility that you have developed a fluid collection (seroma) in the postoperative healing period.  Good luck and enjoy your results.

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
