My lips are not wide. They are disproportionate to the size of my face. Any suggestions? (photos)

I have read about 'lateral commissuroplasty' and the consequent scarring Can I reduce if not reduce/remove the scars with laser? Would Permalip be a solution? I am not an expert neither is google. I need an expert's advice.

Doctor Answers 2

Lip Augmentation with Fillers or Lip Implant or Fat -- Go Slow, Use Cannulas

I suggest consulting with a facial contouring specialist and considering augmentation of the lips with a filler such as Juvederm or Restylane. This can create a new shape and look natural if done by an expert with skill and expertise. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

My lips are not wide. They are disproportionate to the size of my face. Any suggestions?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  Though nothing replaces an in-person examination I would recommend well-placed dermal filler to augment the overall size of your lips but leaving a musculine appearance.  Scarring from procedures to widen the lips leave noticeable scarring that I would not recommend. Best wishes. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
