Does Liposculputure produce always hematoma?

Hi, I undergone liposculputure +breast fat transfer 6 weeks ago. 4 areas have been treated: outer and inner thighs, hips and knees. I can see improvements in all areas but outher thighs. I didn't have any haematoma or pain since the first day. I could touch or pinch them with no pain. Is it normal or the area has not been treated? Also, will my breast get smaller after 2 months? Does breast fat transfer last all life? Thank you

Doctor Answers 5

Poor patient education

Liposculpture should not produce a hematoma.  There may be bruising in the skin, but not a collection of blood under the skin (hematoma). If your lateral thighs were treated, you should have had some discomfort pushing on the area at day one.Fat transfer dies at 70% over 6 months.  If you weren't told that you weren't fully informed.Your breasts may appear smaller due to settling but they are not getting smaller.

Does Liposculputure produce always hematoma?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Hematomas and Lipo

Small hematomas in some areas may be normal even with the tumescent technique. Sensitivity after a lipo may be altered and this is related to inflammation. This will gradually recover in a few months. Fat transferred to the breasts may be reabsorbed in a percent. In cases where it integrates the result can last long.

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Hematomas not so common anymore

Tumescent liposculture typically produces vasoconstriction which has all but eliminated the occurrence of hematomas.

How long breast fat transfers last differs from patient to patient but some of my patients that have done follow-up check-ups after 3 years have shown good fat retention. While it would be ideal for the fat transfer to last a lifetime, retention depends on various factors -- how the fat was harvested, filtered and injected into your breasts. Fat transfer may not always result in as much of a size increase as a patient hopes for.

But the upside to fat transfer is that it can result in a nicely enhanced, all natural breast without the expense and upkeep of a breast implant. Also, the fat transfer allows the surgeon to place the fat where it is needed and build up the breast mound gradually.

Jan Zemplenyi, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Fat Transfer Results, Are They Permanent?

I suggest you speak to your physician.  I go through an entire discussion about the longevity of fat.  If fat is there after 3 months it likely will stay forever.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
