2 yrs post-op, breast augmentation. My left breast under my nipple has been feeling tender. Should I get this checked out?

I haven't done anything that would cause any pain like going over the top at the gym. So i'm slightly concerned.

Doctor Answers 3

Tenderness under nipple 2 years after Breast Surgery

Any new symptom relating to your breast should be examined by a physician.  Tenderness of the breasts sometimes occurs due to hormones.   A physician can examine and order a Mammogram or ultrasound to make sure all is healthy.  Good luck.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tenderness under nipple

Thank you for your question. I recommend you see your surgeon or primary care physician for evaluation. I can not comment just on your symptom description.

Tenderness under nipple

Hello, if you have new breast symptoms, it is always safest to get properly examined.  There is no way to know whether your symptoms are related to your implants based on a description.
