Can I have larger implants for my 2nd BA? (Photo)

Before I had my ba I was barely a 32 A 12cm diameter. The implants I have are 11.75cm diameter 400cc Im now a 32E/F. I really want a second ba to go a lot bigger ideally I would like 750-800cc but the these measure between 15/15.5cm diameter would it be possible for me to have this size?

Doctor Answers 4

Can I have larger implants for my 2nd BA?

Thank you for the question.  Although it is not possible to provide you with definitive advice without an person evaluation, most patients are able to "go larger" at a second stage, once the breast tissues have expanded (after first-time breast augmentation).  Sometimes, during this revisionary surgery, adjustment of the breast implant capsules is also necessary to achieve the desired outcome. You will find that online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific advice in regards to selection of specific breast implant size/profile.  




2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate.


I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to larger breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.  

Larger Implants with the Revision

Yes, it is possible to #increase your implant size with a #revision. However, the #pocket will need adjustment and a lift may be necessary; to better #support the new implant. Additionally, a mesh for further support may be helpful depending on the #implant size and skin #elasticity.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Size

Let your plastic surgeon guide you to the best choice in size. If you choose an implant that is too large for your frame, it will never quite fit and will be too wide. You will also find difficulty in selecting bras to fit properly. Plus, 750-800 cc implants are heavy, may give you neck and back pain, and be more prone to sage over time. Big breasts sitting on your lap are not pretty.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Can I have larger implants for my 2nd breast augmentation?

Thank you for your question.  I am a firm believer in "dimensional planning", where implant sizes are selected to match chest wall dimensions.  The method was designed to provide patients with consistent, predictable results while minimizing long-term complications.  Some potential risks of using implants that are too large for your frame include over-stretching your skin  (resulting in visible implants / visible implant rippling / drooping of your breasts) and symmastia.  Correcting these issues may involve significant scarring on the breasts (breast lift) as well as significant expense (correction of symmastia using a tissue matrix like Strattice). While an in person consultation would be the only way to determine other implant sizes / profiles that may be appropriate for you, I would caution against trying to use implants that are too large for your frame.Best wishes.

Craig S. Rock, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
