What kind of tip graft should I consider? (Photo)

what kind of tip graft will give more projection + elevation of an underprojected thick skinned tip? what about an external strut graft?

Doctor Answers 6

Poor tip support and definition

It appears that you would benefit from a columellar strut,  tip procedures to rotate the tip upwards and a cartilage onlay graft to improve tip definition,  done through an external rhinoplasty approach.

Make sure you consult with an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon as this is somewhat more involved surgery than the average rhinoplasty.


Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

What kind of tip graft should I consider?


Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

What kind of tip graft should I consider?

Hello pacificblue - Thanks for your question. Any tip graft with a columellar strut graft would help extend your tip and shape the tip better if you have heavy, thick skin. Work with a rhinoplasty expert in your area for more assistance. 

Thanks, 

Dr. Shah 

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Improving Nasal Tip Projection and Definition

The contour of the tip cartilages can be changed to narrow and improve tip definition. A cartilage tip graft can be placed to also improve projection and better balance in your profile. Depending on the strength of your cartilages I'm not sure a strut graft will be necessary.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Tip projection

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a tip refining rhinoplasty. Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose. Cartilage grafts may also be used to help improve tip refinement. You may also benefit from a cephalic rotation of your tip to turn up your tip slightly and a columellar strut graft to increase your tip projection.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews
