Juvederm smile in nose?

I recently had a non surgical nose job and don't even really like the result few hours now after the procedure, the practitioner used juvederm smile; but having done research now, I have found that this is primarily used on lips and other facial areas. Could there be any implications from this?

Doctor Answers 3

Juvederm smile in nose?

Thanks for your query.
Juviderm smile is meant mostly for lips as it is a thin filler .No there are no complications after this procedure except it might wear off sooner than volume or ultra plus. I would appreciate if you could attach a picture so that I would be able to comment on it properly.
All The Best


India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Non Surgical Rhinoplasty -- Juvederm

I suggest waiting a few weeks, if this does not resolve consider reversing the filler. Please consult with an expert. Best, Dr. Emer 

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Juvederm for the nose

Juvederm is a great treatment to recontour the nose.  Typically after juvederm there is swelling, redness and bruising.  It takes 2 weeks for the filler to settle.  If you are unhappy with your results please contact your provider.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews
