Jaw shave - facelift.

How soon after jaw/chin bone shave (inc submental tuck) can patients have facelift? Do things need a year to redrape or 3 months, 6 months?

Doctor Answers 4

Wait 6 months between procedures

I would advise you to wait at least 6 months before considering a facelift. You want to make sure that all the swelling has completely subsided from your jaw shave before having another procedure. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar


Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

How soon after jaw/chin bone shave (inc submental tuck) can patients have facelift? Do things need a year to redraw?

Hi, 6 months would most likely afford whatever degree of tissue re-contouringthat's going occur.  I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.

If the chin is weak, this creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick and highly effective.



  • very small incisions
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Face lift after jaw reduction and central neck lift

Thank you for asking about your face lift.

Your face will still be swollen at three months. So consider your face lift after no less than 6 months. Your surgeon will examine your face and if it still feels swollen, may suggest you wait longer.


Facelift

You should wait a full three months after jawline reduction contouring befell undergoing a facelift. You want all the swelling to be gone and the tissues adequately contracted down around the bone.
