How indicative is my post steroid injection nose of how the final result will be?

I am 4 weeks post rhinoplasty and had a steroid injection yesterday. My nose has gone down visibly, which is great, but there are some elements of it that I'm not happy with and I was wondering whether what I'm seeing now is pretty much what the final result will be like in a year or so? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 3

Too early to tell

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I assume that you had thick skin to start with and hence this was why you were more swollen post op and needed a steroid injection. It is far too early to tell but generally your current nose form post the effect of steroids is close to what you will get to 12-18 months from now but it may take that long

1 month post op, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you very much for enquire.

Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity. In this regard, the nasal swelling Post-op It can last from two weeks to two months. To reduce this swelling, I recommend you perform delicates daily lymphatic drainage massage therapy over the face (around the nose) avoid sun exposure, and take pain/inflamation pills, as your surgeron precribe you. Kind regards,  Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 307 reviews

Post-steroid injections

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is far too early to assess your results, as your nose will continue to change over the next several weeks to months.  You may require further steroid injections to achieve a more "chiseled" appearance.
