Should I get to ideal weight before BBL & can I keep fit after procedure?

I have lost over a stone and a half of baby weight and have got down to 11 stone at 5 foot 3 tall. I would still like to lose a bit more maybe 1/2 a stone to a stone. The clinic said do not lose any weight but some on here say get to your ideal weight. I don't want to lose too much fat then not have enough for transfer. Procedure may not be for over two months and I workout 3/4 times a week and watch what I eat. Can I get back to the same amount of working out after recovery?

Doctor Answers 3

BBL after childbirth

I want to congratulate you on getting back in the gym after your child and losing that baby fat! Now, I will also tell you that fat is definitely needed for your BBL and you may have to consider gaining weight if you are afraid that your will not have enough donor fat. I would suggest getting a few consults and then based on what the physicians say tailor or augment your weight gain. After your BBL and when you have received clearance from your surgeon, you should return to the gym and concentrate on toning only and building up your endurance. . Most of my clients are back in the gym in 2 month and they are successful in maintain their buttock contour if they do not loss more than 10 pounds. 

Should I get to ideal weight before BBL & can I keep fit after procedure?

   You need to be evaluated with pictures or in person to be able to make appropriate recommendations.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Beverly Hills, CA


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon


