I got upper lip and chin darkening from laser hair removal from 10 months now. It is melasma since I already had on cheeks.

Can this correct itself? Derm diagnosed as dermal melasma but it's laser induced and could also be PIH. is it possible that it can resolve itself?

Doctor Answers 2

Melasma and Sun Spots -- Best Treamtent Is Clear + Brilliant / Fraxel 1927 with Microneedling PRP, Pro Yellow is Useful

There are many options including skin lightening, peels, and microneedling. Pleease see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Laser and Side Effect

If you have post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation from lasers then your best treatment may be chemical peels or Cosmelan.  Please consult an expert for the best cosmetic results.  Best, Dr. Green
