I have an upper abdomen bulge and loose skin post tummy tuck (Photo)

I have a upper abdomen bulge and loose skin. I am 12 weeks post surgery. I had a classic tummy tuck no liposusion. What can be done next? My surgeon is happy with result but I am not. I can pull my skin even when standing. When I eat the upper bulge get worst.

Doctor Answers 3

I have an upper abdomen bulge and loose skin post tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs and I see your areas of concern.  Though nothing replaces an in-person examination, I agree that you appear to have too much skin laxity and skin excess along your lower abdomen and that your muscles were not tightened sufficiently with your procedure.  I would continue to voice your concerns to your surgeon, while reviewing your before and after pictures to identify areas of improvement and those requiring additional treatment.  Hope this helps. 

Bulge

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

While it is still early following your surgery, there are several possible explanations for the bulge in your upper abdomen.

Fluid collection

Gathered redundant tissue as a result of the procedure

Looser plication of the fascia above the belly button compared to below

I would follow up with your surgeon to discuss these possibilities.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Ali Mosharrafa


I have an upper abdomen bulge and loose skin post tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Although I understand your concerns, given that you are only 12 weeks out of tummy tuck surgery, I would suggest ongoing patience.  Evaluate the appearance of your abdominal wall one year after the procedure was performed; if you remain concerned, treatment options will depend on your physical examination and concerns. Best wishes.
