I was never happy with my rhinoplasty results, what would you suggest to get it looking better? (Photos)

I'm tempted to try filler or have a revision rhinoplasty but am worried it may look worse after, weaken my nose or even collapse. Any suggestions would be greatly received. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 2

Weak nose after rhinoplasty

Every rhinoplasty patient is different. In general revision rhinoplasty should be performed by a rhinoplasty surgeon with significant revision experience. After evaluating your photos, it appears that you lack structural septal support which is necessary to replace in addition to supporting the lower lateral cartilages. 

San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty for asymmetrical tip cartilages

The photographs demonstrate asymmetrical tip cartilages, for which a revision rhinoplasty can accomplish improvement.  While the nose may never be perfectly symmetrical, it can be improved with either closed or open rhinoplasty.  The bridge line can also be straightened if required.  Revision rhinoplasty as one of the most difficult procedures to perform correctly in the entire field of cosmetic surgery,  so choose your surgeon very wisely based on extensive experience.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews
