Will folds in the Anti-helix following otoplasty actually resolve? (photos)

I had 2mm cartilage resection bilaterally for otoplasty with dumbbell incisions and have the resulting anti-helix shape 2 weeks post op. My surgeon is adamant that the folds will naturally even/smooth out over time but I don't see how cartilage can become smaller/shrink over time. Is this true or will I need a revision? Many thanks in advance for your opinions. Left is pre op and Right is Post op 2 week.

No doctor answers yet