Facelifts: deep plane / smasectomy

Do deep plane facelifts allow for as much excess smas / fat and skin removal as smas to reshape the face? Or does deep plane facelifting work mainly on repositioning things?

Doctor Answers 2

Facelifts: deep plane / smasectomy

Deep plane facelifts and smasectomy procedures are certainly different.  The amount of SMAS removal is not really the most important issues.  The degree of movement using mobilization of the SMAS followed by lifting (in the proper direction) is what really gives you the final results. 

One of the most important parts about a deep plane or extended-SMAS flap technique is that the SMAS layer is undermined and fully mobilized to shift up and back as unit.  Often the SMAS layer is then overlapped and secured in position.  In some areas like the upper lateral cheek this can be very helpful in bringing natural volume back to the area.  If needed, the overlapping SMAS can actually be excised.

Lateral SMASectomy involves excising a strip of SMAS and tightening the edges onto themselves.  Good results can be obtained, but a deep plane technique will allow for a more complete mobilization of the deeper layers in the natural direction.

Comparing the amount of skin removal between the two techniques is too complicated to try to simplify in a brief answer here.  



Charleston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Deep plane vs lateral smasectomy

the answer to this is more complicated than you can imagine.  You can have a very advanced lateral smasectomy do much more than a limited deep plane or vice versa.    The most movement you can get naturally is by extended deep plane lifts in general.   They vary significantly from surgeon to surgeon and you should base your decision mainly on what changes you see in photos rather than what the surgeon chooses to call the technique.  Mine is called auralyft, which is a gimmick of a name I use to simplify saying vertical vector modified and extended deep plane lift. In the end only the photos matter. 

Ben Talei, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
