Do I need a chin implant if my face is long 22 cm? (Photo)

Hello ! I am six month after smas platizma , chin lipo . I look better now , but still ? Do I need an implant ore because of my big and long face 22 cm it can make me look older than in photo ? I am not so sure yet ? Is it possible revision cervical ridiactomia ore filler to get rid of wobbly jaw line ? I don't want massive job again ? Ore can it be still result of swollen face ?

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for a Chin Augmenatation


Chin Augmentation

Your chin is clearly very short and it would be an enhancement to your facial appearance if it had some horizontal augmentation. It would also help out your neck. Ideally it should be done by a sliding genioplasty but improvement cold also be obtained by a chin implant.

Chin implant after facelift

Dear Sorokina, It is difficult to determine what is swelling via photographs alone or if you have any fluid collection under the chin and neck area or just a weak chin. This concern should have been addressed at the same time of your facelift so that you would be healed already and have a nicely defined neck and jawline without having to undergo another procedure. I would speak with your surgeon regarding your concerns. See an example in the video above. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 199 reviews

You might also like...

Do I need a chin implant if my face is long?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
