Cheek implant help

Hi can hematoma be painful and cause swelling unnder the implant and makes it difficult to move one side of cheek where its present

Doctor Answers 1

Hi can hematoma be painful and cause swelling unnder the implant and makes it difficult to move one side of cheek where its pres

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Absolutely. The most common sign of a midfacial hematoma is pain out of proportion with what would be expected for the procedure and compared to the opposite side. In addition, you can expect asymmetric fullness of the cheeks (although this can be variable, as the cheeks will be swollen either way after cheek implant placement), and often bruising on the affected side of the face and lining of the mouth. On examination, the intra-oral incision on the affected side is typically seen bulging out, making the diagnosis obvious. If the hematoma is large enough, it will also impinge on facial motion to a greater extent than the swelling on the opposite side, although one should also rule out injury to the facial nerve branches that move the midfacial muscles (something that would be extremely rare for a subperiosteal dissection). Hematomas can be easily drained and should be addressed early to prevent the increase risk of infection, in addition to the cheek asymmetry that can occur for several weeks to months. 


Clermont Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
