Will I benefit from Fraxel Laser treatment for my Breast Augmentation scars? (photo)

I had breast augmentation surgery 4 months ago and I'm unhappy with the scars. They are longer than I expected, dark and slightly stretched. I am looking for a treatment that will make them much lighter and less noticeable.

Doctor Answers 3

Fraxel laser for scars

Fraxel and V-Beam combination should help with your scars from the surgery.  These types of scars can be very distressing.  For the best results please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience in treating these scars.

Fraxel laser for scars

A combination of Fraxel laser and IPL or pulsed dye laser treatments would improve the appearance of your scars.  Consult a cosmetic dermatologist or plastic surgeon who offers both of these treatments.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Yes, your scars can be improved with the Fraxel Restore 1550 laser.

I have had consistent good results treating this type of breast augmentation scar with the Fraxel Restore 1550nm laser.  

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
