BBL; no thigh liposuction?

I am slim but want a subtle improvement / reshaping - there is no way I am having liposuction on my thighs, I already have stretch marks there and they are the skinniest part of my body. Do surgeons generally always like to take from the thighs too? I am almost positive i would wind up with loose skin on thigh area so wont risk it

Doctor Answers 3

BBL; no thigh liposuction?

Its Impossible to tell if you are candidate for BBL without any pictures provided. 


A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.  This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. 


     The recommended BMI is less than 30. This is the recommendation of the American society of plastic surgery. The reason simply, is increased chance of complications. These include but limited to, pulmonary embolus, deep venous thrombosis, delayed wound healing and increase infection rate.





Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

BBL; no thigh liposuction?

In general, slim patients can achieve some liposculpting.  It's hard to determine whether you have enough fat without using the thighs for BBL since no photos are provided.  Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews
