Assymetry remains post op (had lift/ arealoa reduction and volume corection, no implants) still constricted lower poll. (photo)

Had surgery 2 years ago for very asymmetric breasts. Still different volume and shape /varying nipple size/ height. Don't want to go larger with a augmentation--however I have now realised breasts are infact tuberous- one more. Smaller breast more tuberous. As experts what would you advise in my situation?...VERY small implants inserted in each be the best option to rid of the constricted base? I'd like them with slightly more lower poll but not full tear drop. Rounded but not huge projection.

Doctor Answers 4

Breast Option

Sometimes fat grafting is a very nice option to correct minor asymmetry, along with a small excision of breast tissue from the larger breast. You should look up a text book called, the Breast Repair Manual. It is an excellent resource for options in re-do or secondary surgery.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Asymmetry can be addressed with implants

Asymmetry can be fixed to a certain extent with a breast augmentation.  It is never possible to achieve perfection.  In the early stages of healing, before 6 months, the smaller side with the larger implant often still looks small because the skin and muscle have not stretched out to accommodate the implant yet.  This will take time.

Breast options

Thanks for your inquiry, but without pictures it is hard to advise on your particular situation.  In general terms, the shape and symmetry of the breast can be altered without an implant. An implant can create size, fullness, and help further round out a breast.  Good Luck.  

You might also like...

Asymmetry and Breast Lift

Women with asymmetric or enlarged nipples or areolae (pigmented areas around nipples) also may be candidates for a breast lift or a modification of a lift. #Asymmetric breast can be adjusted by adding or removing volume.  One side can be tightened more or less than another.I see young women that come to the office, and the two breasts are very asymmetric. One breast is lower than the other. There may be differences in size. Or there are certain conditions: one’s called tuberous breast deformity, where the breast has a more unusual shape. It may be very narrow at the base on the chest. The whole breast can be very narrow. There are different variations of it. But basically, that’s a growth and development problem that creates a lot of angst for a young woman.A mastopexy or breast lift operation is designed to improve the shape and position of the breast without reducing their size. It is used for breasts which sag or droop (ptosis). Sagging of the breasts may occur with normal development for some women, or as part of the aging process. Pregnancy, breast-feeding and weight loss are other conditions which increase breast ptosis. Some patients will have a better shape to their breast such as increased superior fullness if an implant is used at the time of mastopexy. The procedure can also be combined with a minor breast reduction to reduce the breast width if desired. The surgery will create an elevated, more youthful breast contour. Also, the procedure will create nipple and areolae of the desired size and at the correct height. Now, if you are seeing that your desired procedure results were not met upon healing it would likely be a good idea to see your surgeon again to have the area evaluated and make sure that the incisions and implants were placed and settled properly. Don't hesitate to contact your surgeon if you are concerned or uncomfortable at all, as it is not good to continue putting it off. Best of luck to you!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
