Should I have had the added 25cc to my breast implant?!

I recently had BA I'm only 1 week post so I know there is a lot of swelling still....I was un-decided on size and went with 325cc even though my surgeon suggested 350cc....I wish I had gone with 350cc.....would there be much difference in size to the visible eye had I gone larger?! I keep measuring 25cc in a cup and wishing I had just listened to him but at the time didn't want to be too big!!

Doctor Answers 3

The right implant for you


Implant size

You are still in the early post operative period so it is hard to say but often 25 cc is a very small amount and may not be noticeable. You probably have swelling and it will take time to resolve. It is important to see your board certified plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns in person. Best of luck, MMT

25cc difference in implants

Thank you for your question. A tablespoon is about 15cc. The difference between 325cc and 350cc is about 2 tablespoons. I personally do not think you can tell a difference. For instance, I would not perform a breast implant exchange on a patient unless it was 100cc or more. I just don't think it is worth the time or money for that small of an amount.

Being that you are only 1 week post op, I would give it some time before you rush into another surgery. Mention your concerns to your physician at your next visit so that he is aware.

Good luck!
