I'm 5.7 and weigh 60kg want a 520cc implant.

I had BA last year. I was a 34B. I went for a 360cc implant which too me to a 34D. I'm not happy with size so want to go for a 520/560 this time. My surgeon has said I could look 'porn star' if I go this big - I'm 5.7 and have a 34 back surely this will only make me a double d? And going less that this I won't notice ?

Doctor Answers 4

Best breast implant for me (revisionary breast surgery)?

Thank you for the question.  You will find that online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific advice in regards to selection of specific breast implant size/profile. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals will be critical.



2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining  breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "DD cup” or "porn star look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.  Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on   who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.   

3.  Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery ( after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers).  Viewing the patient's chest wall in the upright and supine positions, with temporary sizes in place, help select  the best breast implant size/profile for the specific patient. I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to revisionary breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.

Do you want the porn star look

and are you willing to accept the risks that come with this?  If so, you should be able to get what you want but you are certainly looking at more surgery in the future to correct the ptosis and stretching that will occur down the road.  Some surgeons may refuse to do this for you because they know better so you have to find a surgeon that shares your philosophy of living life to the fullest, and if this will make you life great, even if only for a short period of time, then its really up to you as to what size to have.  But you have to promise you won't sign up for "Botched" once the problems develop...

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

I'm 5.7 and weigh 60kg want a 520cc implant.

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately, sizing implants via online recommendations is not helpful. An implant increase of greater than 150cc should be noticeable.I understand the desire to increase the size of the implant until you get the exact look you want, however it's important to understand that your tissues, and breast measurements, dictate the size of the ideal implant for your body. Increasing the implant size further can cause an unnatural look and can stretch your tissues so that they become thin. The breast can sag more quickly. These are very challenging problems to fix.


