Will my 390cc implants get me to a D? Will the implant drop into my tubular breast? (Photo)

I've recently (and I mean seriously recently- 2 days post op) had 390cc silicone implants (NAGOR) under the muscle placed in mildly tubular breasts. First I wanted to see at this stage whether it looks like I could end up with a desired result going from a 34B to a D, secondly whether there is the likelihood of the implant actually dropping into place as it stands and thirdly I have two types of post op bras one is mildly compressing the other is 34D but very tight what should I do? Thanks

Doctor Answers 6

Will your 390cc implants get you to a D?


Implant drop


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Postop recovery will be different

Thanks for your question and congratulations on your surgery. The original shape will probably result in a longer recovery with regard to dropping of the implant. There is more resistance in the lower pole of a tubular breast with constriction. The massage and stretching will help but your surgeon needs to be the one to direct this. Looking at your chest, I don't think you could have gone much bigger. The inferior tightness will push everything up and more volume will simply spill out into your arm pit or try to cross the midline. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Will my 390cc implants get me to a D? Will the implant drop into my tubular breast?

Congratulations on your breast implant surgery.  Your plastic surgeon is truly the best person to answer your question and relying on  Internet advice can only confuse you.  See her plastic surgeon and ask when you may start breast implant displacement exercises which in my opinion are important to help the implants dropped and in particular to help expand a constricted breast.


I appreciate your question.

It depends on your chest wall measurements and existing breast tissue as implant size does not accurately correlate to a bra size.  It also depends on the brand and style of bra you wear as size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Concerns after breast augmentation surgery…

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure.  Your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment and advice.


 

 Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result. Sometimes, especially for patients who start with constricted breast anatomy, breast implants settling may take a longer period of time.



 Also, in my opinion, the "drop and fluff” phenomenon does hold some validity; as breast implants “settle”, many patients feel that their breasts actually look larger. Similarly, it takes a few months for the breasts to "soften" in most cases.  Most of my patients tell me that their breast implants feel "part of them" somewhere between 3 to 6 months after surgery was performed. 


 There is definitely a physiologic and "psychological" (body image)  adaptation process that occurs, at differing rates for every patient, for patients who undergo any type of aesthetic surgery, including breast  augmentation surgery.  Understandably, patients often experience significant emotional "ups and downs" around the time of surgery.

 Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with (regardless of specific cup size achieved).
