Is 390 cc high profile silicone too big for me? (Photo)

I am 5.7 and 60 kg. my plastic surgeon has decided to go for 390 cc high silimed textured round implant. My breast width is 12 cm and the silicone is 11.3 and the implant projection is 5.5 cm. I wonder if I'm going too big? Is 390cc too big for me?

Doctor Answers 5

Is 390 cc high profile silicone too big for me?




Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Is 390 cc high profile silicone too big for me?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.   Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery (regarding breast implant type/size/profile selection) is:
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. In bra sizers can be useful communication tools also. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" or "too big for me" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. The use of computer imaging may be very helpful during the communication process.
3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery (after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers).
I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Is 390cc's too big?

Based on the information provided, I think a 390cc implant will fit you well with a full, but proportional look. Good luck with your procedure!

You might also like...

Implant size.

Based on your breast diameter, the selected implant should fit your breast dimensions.  That being said, it isn't just a simple formula. Trying sizers and discussing your goals with your surgeon will be the best manner to determine what is the best size.  Best of luck.

 The information above should not be considered a substitute for consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to address individual medical needs. Your particular facts and circumstances will determine the plastic surgery treatment which is most appropriate for you.

Breast implants

Thank you for your question.  The best suggestion would be to try on sizer implants of that size to see if the look you desire is achieved from that size implant.  Trying on several sizer implants can help ease your mind and answer your questions.

Best regards,
Dr. Lane F. Smith, MD
Plastic Surgeon
Las Vegas, NV

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 84 reviews
