375cc high profile or moderate plus? Breast implant surgery in 2 days. (photos)

Hi! I am sure about the amount of ccs, but not the profile. My doctor think I should go with 425cc high profile. But I think that would not give me the result I want. I want them to look natural and propotional with my body. The profiles I'm choosing between is high profile and moderate plus. What would you suggest for me that will fit my wishes? I'm 5,5 and weighs 149 lb, 20 years old.

Doctor Answers 9

If you don't want round

Then don't go with high profile. If you truly want a natural contour then your options are moderate profile or shaped implants with gummy bears. Your call, but best to avoid a HP implant if you don't want an augmented look.

I use digital imaging to show my patients what they can expect to look like with different implants.


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

High vs M+ implants

Hello, in order to help select breast implants it is necessary to do a proper assessment including measurement of base width, to determine which implant type best matches your breast shape.  Your surgeon will be able to discuss which implants are more appropriate for your breast characteristics.

Mid profile plus or high-profile implants for a natural look?

In my practice I would be discussing the use of mid-profile or mid- plus implants only with you.  High-profile implants in my opinion create too unatural a look with too narrow a base diameter for the volume.  I agree with you that an implant of approximately 375 mL would be more fitting to better balance your body.  Please watch the video above for more information.  Best wishes,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

375cc high profile or moderate plus?

I think you will find almost all of us would agree that the less projecting implant will yield a more natural look, thus the moderate plus. Good luck and enjoy your new look. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

375cc high profile or moderate plus? Breast implant surgery in 2 days

In general, higher profile implants look less natural but they give you more volume/ projection,it is not a pure 'which is better' choice as it depends  on what is more important for you personally.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question.  Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.



 ***Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.  It will be important for many reasons, that you feel comfortable that you and your plastic surgeon are on the "same page" prior to proceeding.









2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural and proportionate” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.






HP or MP+?

Thanks for your question! Based on your photos and concerns, I would def tell you to go with a MP+ implant; you won't regret it. You can always "dress it up" with a padded bra & have a high profile look if you want. 

Ask if your plastic surgeon has a Mentor gel sizing system: in my experience of doing thousands of these, it has served me very well, & I find it to be surprisingly accurate. Best of luck to ya!

Robert P. Schmid, MD
Lubbock Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection

