3 weeks post op after gynecomastia surgery, still look the same size? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Post Gynecomastia Surgery Healing and Expectations

It's still early in your healing. Following surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

3 weeks post op after gynecomastia surgery, still look the same size?

Thank you for your question.

It is too early to comment as it takes many weeks for the swelling to go away. Please be patient and have your Plastic Surgeon examining you to evaluate you and reassure you. 

All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Will need some time

It takes some months to have the swelling resolve. So hang in there and keep following up with your surgeon.

3 weeks post op

Swelling is still present at 3 weeks and will take several more weeks to subside. Best to discuss your progress and prognosis with your operating surgeon. They can compare your pictures before and after surgery. In addition, they know how much tissue was removed at the time of the procedure and where you should be at this point in your recovery.

3 weeks post op after gynecomastia surgery, still look the same size?

It's a good question. It's really hard to determine without seeing before-and-after photos. You may have normal postoperative swelling from the surgery. This improves with time. It's impossible to determine the cause without examining someone.

It's best to direct these questions to your plastic surgeon. They may want to see you in person, so that they can determine the cause of the swelling.
